South Dakota State Crushes IUPUI 82-45

Filed under Game Recap on February 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  IUPUI 21 24 45 +18.0
  South Dakota State 41 41 82 -18.0
Thu, Feb 14 2013, 07:05 PM CST

Frost Arena
Brookings, SD
Attendance: 2,834
TV: FCS, Midco Sports Net

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

South Dakota State scored 33 points from behind the arc and easily knocked off IUPUI 82-45 in Summit League action on Thursday, Feb. 14. The game was never close, with South Dakota State leading 41-21 at the half. The Jackrabbits remain unbeaten against IUPUI this season at 2-0. Jordan Dykstra earned a double-double in the Jackrabbits win including 14 points and 15 rebounds. Nate Wolters had a game-high 18 points and added four rebounds. For the Jaguars, Donovan Gibbs got a team-high 16 points and six rebounds. South Dakota State (20-7, 11-3 Summit League) hosts Western Illinois (19-5, 11-2 Summit League) on Saturday, Feb. 16.


IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Donovan Gibbs341660001
BLyonell Gaines20841100
CGreg Rice36604103
C-Jordan Shanklin14012100
C-Mitchell Patton28450023
C-Nick Kitcoff19410000
D+Sean Esposito38700102
DP.J. Hubert11010102
SDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jordan Dykstra3414154011
ANate Wolters271842201
AMarcus Heemstra18843012
AChad White271442102
BTony Fiegen27862102
BZach Horstman18711100
BTaevaunn Prince14520100
BBrayden Carlson27832001
-Joey Feilmeier8011101

South Dakota State Game Notes:
  • Jordan Dykstra accounted for 37.5 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Jordan Dykstra recorded a team season high in rebounds with 15 and defensive rebounds with 12.
  • The Jackrabbits have won every game this season (5-0) after recording 40 or more rebounds.
  • This is the 12th game at home this season--SDSU has a 16.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • This was the fifth blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, SDSU has been on the winning end of 32 blowout games.

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • Donovan Gibbs has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding 13 times in 27 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Jaguars losing streak to 11 games.
  • This was the eighth blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, IUPUI has been on the losing end of 17 blowout games.
  • The top two rebounders (Donovan Gibbs and Mitchell Patton) accounted for 52.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Donovan Gibbs has six straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iupu-fort-wayne
Recap Notes
Iupu-fort-wayne
Boxscore
Iupu-fort-wayne
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...South Dakota State Falls to IPFW 64-60South Dakota State vs IPFW: Recap NotesSouth Dakota State vs IPFW: Boxscore



Season Preview: SDSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
 2SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Jake Bittle So G 6-4 200
#5 Anders Broman Fr G 6-2 186
#12 Brayden Carlson Sr G 6-4 205
#30 Connor Devine Fr F 6-10 205
#0 Matt Donlan Fr G/F 6-6 185
#44 Logan Doyle Fr F 6-8 208
#42 Jordan Dykstra Sr F 6-8 225
#1 Skyler Flatten Fr G 6-6 185
#32 Marcus Heemstra Sr F 6-9 220
#24 Zach Horstman Jr G/F 6-6 205
#13 Cory Jacobsen So G 6-1 185
#34 Cody Larson Jr F 6-9 231
#2 Keaton Moffitt Jr G 6-5 190
#23 Lane Severyn Fr G/F 6-5 200
#33 Ruben Silva Fr G 6-4 195
#25 Chad White Sr G 6-6 215
#10 Joshua White Fr G 6-2 175