South Dakota State Demolishes IUPUI 66-49, Moves to Quarterfinals of Summit League Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Summit League Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  IUPUI 27 22 49 +19.0
  South Dakota State 31 35 66 -19.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, SD
TV: FCS, Midco Sports

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, South Dakota State easily defeated IUPUI 66-49 in the quarterfinals of the Summit League Tournament. South Dakota State had a small 31-27 lead at halftime, but then put IUPUI away with a big second half. With a record of 3-0, the Jackrabbits remain unbeaten against IUPUI this season. Tony Fiegen picked up a double-double for the Jackrabbits including 15 points and 10 rebounds. Nate Wolters also had a great outing, scoring a game-high 20 points and adding four assists (3 Reb 3 Stl). For the Jaguars, Donovan Gibbs got 10 points and nine rebounds. IUPUI (6-26) finished the regular season ninth in the Summit League with a 1-15 conference record.


IUPUI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Donovan Gibbs401090022
BMitchell Patton281731003
C+Sean Esposito40601100
CLyonell Gaines12220000
CP.J. Hubert32810001
CGreg Rice28632103
D+Jordan Shanklin19021000
SDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tony Fiegen3315103100
ANate Wolters402034301
B+Jordan Dykstra361560001
BJoshua White33641210
B-Brayden Carlson40452000
CMarcus Heemstra11420001
-Jake Bittle7200000

South Dakota State Game Notes:
  • Tony Fiegen has led the team in rebounding in nine out of 32 games this season.
  • Tony Fiegen recorded a double-double. It was the second of his career.
  • SDSU has won every game this season (5-0) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • SDSU set season lows for three-pointers (two) and turnovers (three).
  • This marks the 49th 20-point game of Nate Wolters's career.

IUPUI Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Jaguars losing streak to 16 games.
  • Donovan Gibbs accounted for 40.9 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Mitchell Patton has led the team in scoring 10 times in 32 games this season.
  • Mitchell Patton has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Donovan Gibbs has led the team in rebounding 15 times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iupu-fort-wayne
Recap Notes
Iupu-fort-wayne
Boxscore
Iupu-fort-wayne
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...South Dakota State Falls to IPFW 64-60South Dakota State vs IPFW: Recap NotesSouth Dakota State vs IPFW: Boxscore



Season Preview: SDSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
 2SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Jake Bittle So G 6-4 200
#5 Anders Broman Fr G 6-2 186
#12 Brayden Carlson Sr G 6-4 205
#30 Connor Devine Fr F 6-10 205
#0 Matt Donlan Fr G/F 6-6 185
#44 Logan Doyle Fr F 6-8 208
#42 Jordan Dykstra Sr F 6-8 225
#1 Skyler Flatten Fr G 6-6 185
#32 Marcus Heemstra Sr F 6-9 220
#24 Zach Horstman Jr G/F 6-6 205
#13 Cory Jacobsen So G 6-1 185
#34 Cody Larson Jr F 6-9 231
#2 Keaton Moffitt Jr G 6-5 190
#23 Lane Severyn Fr G/F 6-5 200
#33 Ruben Silva Fr G 6-4 195
#25 Chad White Sr G 6-6 215
#10 Joshua White Fr G 6-2 175