South Dakota State Drops IPFW 80-74

Filed under Game Recap on February 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  South Dakota State 29 51 80 -8.0
  IPFW 37 37 74 +8.0
Thu, Feb 07 2013, 06:00 PM CST

Allen County War Memorial Coliseum
Fort Wayne, IN
Attendance: 1,362

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

South Dakota State got a win on the road against IPFW 80-74 in conference play on Thursday, February 7th. With the win, the Jackrabbits are now 1-1 versus AP-Ranked teams this season. The Jackrabbits got a remarkable 53 points (4 Reb 3 Ast) from Nate Wolters, with 27 points coming from three-point range. Tony Fiegen had 11 points and added six rebounds. For the Mastodons, Frank Gaines finished with a team-high 29 points, including 5-of-8 shooting from three-point range. South Dakota State (19-6, 10-2 Summit League) takes on Oakland (12-13, 7-4 Summit League) on Saturday, February 9th on the road.


SDSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Nate Wolters405343113
B+Tony Fiegen331162200
B-Taevaunn Prince12521000
CMarcus Heemstra11222002
CChad White26421100
CBrayden Carlson38351002
CJordan Dykstra35240211
-Zach Horstman5000000
IPFW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AFrank Gaines372930214
B+Mario Hines276112022
BLuis Jacobo351441001
BM. Kibiloski16612100
B-Pierre Bland22615002
B-Joe Reed20460101
C+Joseph Edwards25751102
C+Isaiah McCray18223001

South Dakota State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 45th 20-point game of Nate Wolters's career.
  • Tony Fiegen has led the team in rebounding in 8 out of 25 games this season.
  • Nate Wolters recorded a team season high in points with 53, field goals made with 17, three-pointers with 9, field goals attempted with 28, and three pointers attempted with 14.
  • The last time SDSU started the season 19-6 was 2011.
  • The Jackrabbits have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 8 games.

IPFW Game Notes:
  • Mario Hines recorded the 4th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Frank Gaines set a career high with 11 field goals made.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (15).
  • This marks the 36th 20-point game of Frank Gaines's career.
  • The top two rebounders (Mario Hines and Joe Reed) accounted for 45.9% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Iupu-fort-wayne
Recap Notes
Iupu-fort-wayne
Boxscore
Iupu-fort-wayne
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...South Dakota State Falls to IPFW 64-60South Dakota State vs IPFW: Recap NotesSouth Dakota State vs IPFW: Boxscore



Season Preview: SDSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Summit League Standings

OverallConf
1 NDSU 26-7 12-2
2 IPFW 25-11 10-4
 2SDSU 19-13 10-4
4 Denver 16-15 8-6
5 South Dakota 12-18 6-8
6 Nebraska-Omaha 17-15 5-9
7 WIU 10-20 4-10
8 IUPUI 6-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#4 Jake Bittle So G 6-4 200
#5 Anders Broman Fr G 6-2 186
#12 Brayden Carlson Sr G 6-4 205
#30 Connor Devine Fr F 6-10 205
#0 Matt Donlan Fr G/F 6-6 185
#44 Logan Doyle Fr F 6-8 208
#42 Jordan Dykstra Sr F 6-8 225
#1 Skyler Flatten Fr G 6-6 185
#32 Marcus Heemstra Sr F 6-9 220
#24 Zach Horstman Jr G/F 6-6 205
#13 Cory Jacobsen So G 6-1 185
#34 Cody Larson Jr F 6-9 231
#2 Keaton Moffitt Jr G 6-5 190
#23 Lane Severyn Fr G/F 6-5 200
#33 Ruben Silva Fr G 6-4 195
#25 Chad White Sr G 6-6 215
#10 Joshua White Fr G 6-2 175